Essential Requirements for Germany Job Seeker Visa

Application-for-Germany-Job-Seeker-Visa

Application-for-Germany-Job-Seeker-Visa

All Indian nationals who are interested in working in the Federal Republic of Germany need a visa. Such applicants can apply for a temporary residence which is valid for a period up to six months.

The Germany Jobseeker Visa Requirements include appearing for a personal interview at the German Consulate. This is mandatory for all applicants who are applying for a Germany job seeker visa.

Process for getting Germany visa

Applications can be submitted at the Consulate only with prior appointment. This can be booked online. At the scheduled appointment time, you would be allowed admission into the Visa Section of the German Consulate. Your visa application has to be supported with all the necessary documents. You need to carry all these documents in original. The visa applications with incomplete supporting documents will not be entertained.

Do note that the Germany job seeker visa can take up to 3 months or more, so you must keep ample time with you. Once your Application to Job-Seeker Visa Germany is complete along with the supporting documents, the verification of your documents will be done, and a decision will be taken post that. Do note that you cannot give simultaneous applications for a Schengen visa as well as a residence permit. Also, a Germany job seeker visa allows you to take up employment in Germany. But once you get employment in Germany, this visa will be changed to a residence permit. All the required forms along with information about the current visa fees are available online.

Documents to be Submitted

Once you have applied for the Job-Seeker Visa at the Consulate, the documents have to be submitted in original version along with their translation in the English language. Make sure that this translation is attested. Also, arrange for two identical copies of each original document. Your visa applications forms must be duly filled up and signed. Also, indicate your future address in it. Provide your complete address, telephone no. Along with your e-mail, and the address in India. You will have to give a signed declaration that you are submitting only true and complete information. Submit three passport photos along with the visa fees by demand draft. This Demand Draft must be in the name of the “Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany, and it must not be dated older than two months.

For more information about this, please fill out Free assessment form.  One of our consultants will get back to you. For more updates follow us on Facebook , Twitter , Google+

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *