Immigration to Germany – Relevant Facts about Moving

How to immigrate to Germany?

Presently, Germany is the fifth on the list of the most favorable countries to migrate. The reasons behind this are a well-performing and thriving economy, a vibrant education system, and several employment opportunities. People from across the world wish to migrate to Germany. In This review we focus on detailed information regarding moving to Germany and also about the issues of general immigration to the country.

People need a valid reason for immigrating to Germany. There are numerous ways for foreign nationals to move to Germany. Here we include the following reasons, and will also provide an explanation in detail.

  • Immigration for employment,
  • Immigration for education,
  • Immigration for entrepreneurs,
  • Immigration for family reunions,
  • Immigration residence permits,

General Requirements for Immigration to Germany

There are several ways which the people use to immigrate to Germany. They also have some specific requirements and some similarities exist in them. The eligibility norms to move to Germany require the candidates to fulfill these criteria:

Provide a proof of financial stability

There are different financial thresholds for each of the immigration purposes. Furthermore, the candidates have to fulfill them, and remain sound financially in Germany. Even when they work in the country they need to have initial funds to meet the expenses before receiving the salary.

Health insurance is mandatory

One of the basic requirements to immigrate to Germany is having a valid health insurance cover. The ideal recommendation in this regard is obtaining a German health insurance itself. This is because one is not sure if the German officials will accept a foreign based health insurance.

Possess basic proficiency in German

In order to have a good life in Germany, all aspirants must know German. The Common European Framework of Reference for Languages has set three levels to judge the proficiency in a language as A, B and C. Each level has two sub divisions and hence the language proficiency can be A1/A2 or basic, B1/B2 as proficient, and C1/C2 as possessing advanced language skills. The candidates need to enter an examination pass them, and get A1 or B1, to be allowed inside Germany. In case of gaining a permanent residence, they require C1 or C2.

Get a German Visa

Citizens of many countries attached in the list must apply and get a visa before they enter the country. Other nationals do not need a visa for entering Germany. They can apply for a residence permit after they enter Germany without a visa.

Visa types in Germany

Tourist / Visitor Visa

Business Visa

Study Visas in Germany

Job Seeker Visas

Employment Visa

Guest Scientist Visa

Training or Internship Visa

Immigration for Employers

Today there is a shortage of top skilled workers and qualified professionals in Germany. There is an ever growing need for IT professionals, engineers, medical workers, and qualified professionals in other fields. The Government encourages such categories in German immigration, and consequently have relaxed the strict requirements to arrive in the country and take up work.

Furthermore, owing to these facts the top immigration demanded in Germany is finding a job in the country.  The measures for moving to Germany for pursuing work are as under:

Trace a job in Germany, which accepts overseas professionals, Submit an Application to seek German Employment Visa

Move to Germany and obtain working residence permit

Moreover, for obtaining the residence permit to work in Germany, both the employer and employee should prove that:

  • There was a shortfall in the German/EU employees and hence the position remained unfilled
  • The employee will work in the conditions, salary and working environment similar to other German employees,
  • The employee must satisfy the requirements of education and work experience to do the job
  • The hiring company must satisfy the requirements of Germany in respect to registration documents and necessary certification

The period of work as an employee in Germany corresponds to the date of the residence permit. In case the employer wishes to continue the services of the candidate after the expiry of a work permit the candidates need to apply for an extension. After a specific period they can also apply for seeking the permanent residence in germany

The unskilled workers will face many difficulties to immigrate to Germany on employment basis.

Immigration for Education

Germany offers free education and there are no heavy tuition fees. The fee is very low in German universities. Consequently this has made Germany a popular place to immigration destination to seek education.

To for by completing a university degree, immigration to Germany becomes easy. The aspirant has to obtain a study visa in Germany. There are a few requirements for the candidate to meet and further the process of applying to obtain this visa.

After getting the education visa and completing a degree, you can remain in Germany and search a job for some period. On finding the job during that period the candidate is permitted to stay in the country. As per a report 54% students who complete the study of a degree course in Germany stay back and also find a job.

Immigration for Entrepreneur

Any investor who is interested in investing in Germany, and create many economic opportunities can migrate here. There is the threshold of investment which presently is 250,000 Euros. Additionally, obtaining a Self Employment Visa under the category of Germany Working Visa is compulsory. The method to have this visa is by proving the following:

  • Having the necessary funds for investment,
  • Show that such investment will benefit the economy in Germany
  • Such investment is demanded

If the status of an entrepreneur is maintained in Germany, it gets unlimited extensions of residence permit after completing three years. This feature allows the entrepreneur to enter and leave the country whenever there is a need to do it.

Immigration for Family Reunions

There are cases where many people enter Germany for different reasons, but leave their family in their domicile countries. All spouses as well as children who are below 16 years in age can apply for immigration to Germany. This helps them to be together with their spouse/parents.

The eligibility norm for immigration in the family reunion category is that the spouses must offer a proof of marriage. The children must submit their birth certificates. The children below 16 years in age need not know the German language because they can learn it quickly. Furthermore, the children who are above 16 years in age, must provide an adequate proof of German language proficiency. They must have the capability to adapt to the environment and also integrate in the society.

The spouses must have A1 German proficiency for qualifying. If the spouse is in Germany and works, the same is applicable to the other spouse who joins. All the visas for spouses carry the similar conditions.

German residence permits

When an applicant obtains a visa for immigration, he/she also gets a residence permit. The residence permits can either be temporary or permanent. The former permits an overseas national to stay in the country for a specific period and then take a journey back to the home country. Permanent residence allows an overseas national to continue to stay in Germany as long as he/she wants to.  It allows leaving and returning to the country at any time. The Permanent Residence Permit is not German citizenship. There is another process for it.

Standard Residence Permit

This residence permit is used for the purposes of immigration as mentioned above. Furthermore one can use it for completing training courses. It is also significant for former Germans who intend to return to the home country.  persons who wish to reach Germany citing political and humanitarian reasons can use it. The permit is valid for a certain time and an extension is also permitted.

European Union Blue Card

The skilled overseas workers, who are not the citizens of EU countries, have top qualifications, and wish to work in Germany get the EU Blue Card. The norms of qualifications include, having an undergraduate/graduate degree in a field, a job in Germany, and an annual salary of 50,800 Euros. This Card gives the holder a right to stay in Germany for four years. Moreover, one can change the residence permit into a permanent settlement also.  For gaining the permanent settlement the individual must be proficient in German and satisfy a few financial requirements. Yet another norm is working in Germany a period exceeding 33 months in a place of employment which needs skills and top qualifications.

Settlement (Permanent Residence) Permit

The persons having the EU Blue Card or standard residence permit for five years and satisfy the language norms get the permanent residence or Settlement Permit of Germany.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *