Quick Enquiry
Find The Essentials Of Australia Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa

Australia Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 Visa is for highly skilled workers who wish to reside, study and take up employment in particular regions of Australia. Australia Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa can be applied in two ways- the Invited Pathway and the Extended Stay Pathway. In order to apply for Australia Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa under invited pathway, applicants need to submit an Expression of Interest, which determines your interest to settle in the country.

Australia Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 Visa Requirements

There are certain requirements that are needed to be fulfilled by the applicant filing an application for Australia Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 Visa. The basic requirements of Australia Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa will differ depending on the path under which you wish to apply for. For example, if you are applying for Australia Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa, you will need to satisfy the conditions which include:
  • Letter of invitation
  • Must be nominated by an agency which is in state or territory of Australia or sponsored by an eligible relative residing in a nominated area.
  • Nominated an profession that is on the relevant skilled occupation list (SOL)
  • Qualifying skill assessment relevant to your nominated profession
  • Must be under 50 years of age at the time of lodging application for Australia Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 Visa
  • Secure a score mentioned on the invitation letter, which completely depends on the factors in the points based test. You need to score at least 60 points in points based test to be invited. Points will be awarded based on certain factors which include Australian study requirement, age criteria, language proficiency, skilled employment, academic qualifications, etc.
  • English language proficiency
Whereas, aspirants who wish to apply for Australia Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa through Extended Stay Pathway must hold a provisional visa in subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475.

Australia Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa Features

Dependent family members of Australia Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa will be able to reside, work, and travel in and out of the country. This visa is a gateway to avail permanent residency through the Skilled-Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887). For more updates Follow us @ Facebook , Twitter , Google+

Share your Comments
Please Login to view/submit Comments & Replys